Chaotic Neurons Network with Plastic Couplings for Image Segmentation and Posterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的画像領域分割処理 / カオス・ニューロン結合系 / 可塑的結合 / ポスタリゼーション / 振動応答 / 同期現象 / Graphics Processing Unit / ニューロン結合系 / 動的画像領域分割 / GPU実装 / 離散時間力学系 / 非線形ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop basic technologies on a dynamic image-segmentation system that is applicable to high-resolution, continuous-tone images. On the basis of nonlinear dynamical systems theory, we analyzed the dynamics of discrete-time chaotic neurons with plastic couplings. The results suggested appropriate values of system parameters for dynamic image segmentation. The proposed system with tuned parameter values worked for several medical images. Moreover, an implementation of the proposed system into a graphics processing unit yielded faster dynamic image segmentation than that executed in a central processing unit.