Development of a sensor system inspired by electroreceptors of paddlefish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATENO Katsumi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00346868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / センサシステム / 電気受容器 / 味覚受容器 / スパイキングニューロン / グラスキャットフィッシュ / マウス / ヘラチョウザメ / 味蕾細胞 / 確率共鳴 / 電気感覚 / 化学感覚
Research Abstract
We proposed a sensor system inspired by mouse taste buds and electroreceptors of paddlefish. In the present sensor system, the strength and identity of input signals were encoded into the output frequency and degree of synchronization between a pair of output neurons. The structure of the sensor system was based on a cell-to-cell network in the mouse taste buds. Further, we made a computational model of the mouse taste bud cells. The avoidance behavior of glass catfish in the weak electric fieldwas also revealed.