Development of integrated vision systems for humanoid robots with neural temperature modulation function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuomi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教 (40548442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物体認識 / 物体検出 / ガボールピラミッド / FPGA実装 / 神経温度 / 神経同期活動 / 日独学術研究交流 / ソフトコンピューティング / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
We proposed an object detection algorithm, which made up for two functional deficits in a neural model of face recognition, Elastic Graph Matching : One is the complexity of feature representation while one is the computational cost for Gabor filter. The objection detection algorithm was implemented into FPGA, testing the detection ability. In theoretical analysis of neuronal temperature-modulated synchronization transition, we found the unique neuronal property : frequency increases with temperature reduction in the Morris-Lecar neuron of class-I exhibiting saddle-node bifurcation.