Project/Area Number |
22700238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機械振動 / 周期的に変化する境界 / 分岐解析 / カオス / 衝突振動 / カオスアトラクタ / 区分的に滑らかな系 / grazing分岐 / カオスアトラク |
Research Abstract |
I propose a calculation method of the bifurcation sets for the mechanical vibration system with periodic border. First, I show a system dynamics. Here, the local section is selected in the state space where the system switch depending on state or time. Next, the Poincare map is constructed for the following analysis. Furthermore, I describe the periodic points and the characteristic equation. Then, the calculating method of the bifurcation point is discussed by solving the simultaneous equation of the fixed point and the characteristic equation. Moreover, derivative of the Poincare map is shown. Finally, I apply the proposed method for a rigid overhead wire-pantograph system and confirm the validity of the method for calculate the bifurcation sets in the mechanical vibration systems.