Effective Population and Training Data Partitioning in Parallel Distributed Evolutionary Knowledge Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Yusuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10382235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 知識獲得 / 並列分散実装 / 進化計算 / 多目的最適化 / ファジィシステム / 遺伝的機械学習
Research Abstract
Evolutionary knowledge acquisition has beenproposed in order to obtain rule-based knowledge from numerical data. The main problem of this method is that huge computation cost is necessarywhen we apply it to large data. This study proposes parallel distributed implementation of evolutionary knowledge acquisition where both a population and training data are divided into subpopulations and training data subsets, respectively. The computational experiments show that the computational cost can be drastically reduced without the deterioration of the generalization ability. The effects of various specifications for parallel distributed implementation are also examined.