Evolutionary Dynamics of GAs in Dynamical Environment and Neutrality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30411705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝アルゴリズム / 動的環境 / 進化論的計算 / ソフトコンピューティング / 進化計算 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Biological organisms have various mechanisms of coping with the dynamical environments in which they live. Recent papers in computational biology show that individuals reside in deferent regions of neutral networks according to environmental variation. This work investigated evolutionary dynamics of GAs in dynamical environments with neutrality using a simple model. The evolutionary dynamics observed were consistent with those observed in the experiments of biological evolution, confirming that the genotype distributions change depending on the rates of environmental variationas well as mutation.