A global optimization by particle swarms with asymmetrical normal distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokai University (2012)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Hiroshi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (00333518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝アルゴリズム / 群知能 / アルゴリズム / ソフトコンピューティング / 進化型計算 / 最適化
Research Abstract
In recent years, the particle swarm optimization (PSO) has received much attention as a global optimization method. PSO succeeds in rapidly finding practically suboptimal solutions. However, it often fails to find the globally optimal solutions. It is therefore desirable to develop improved PSOs that rapidly find the globally optimal solutions with a high probability. As such an improved PSO, cautious particle swarm (CPS) has been proposed. The CPS employs an asymmetrical normal distribution to represent the probability density function for generating trajectories of the particles. In this research project, the effectiveness of the CPS and its contributing factors were examined.