Supporting collaborative search based on understanding of knowledge sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
JOHO Hideo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (00571184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords協調的情報探索 / 情報検索 / 情報探索行動 / 旅行計画 / ユーザスタディ
Research Abstract
There have been an increased number of collaborative search activities on the Web due to the advance of collaborative work in a networked environment. However, existing search engines are often designed to support a single searcher at a time, and limited work has been carried out for collaborative search. This project investigated how to support collaborative search on the web by looking both at cognitive and technological aspects. We designed a task-based evaluation based on travel planning task and performed a user study to analyze people's collaborative information seeking behavior. The results suggest that understanding knowledge sharing of work task is a prominent issue, and that development of techniques that can facilitate division of roles is promising.