A Comparative Study of the Editions of the New Testament Based on Network Analysis
Project/Area Number |
22700245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Maki 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80448018)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 計量情報学 / 科学計量学 / 新約聖書学 / グラフ理論 / テキストマイニング / 新約聖書 / 計量分析 / ネットワーク分析 |
Research Abstract |
The study applied some network analyses based on graph theory to the influential modern editions of the Greek New Testament and constructed semantic networks with the data of the variant readings among the editions. We also developed a comparable tool combining the statistical results and the digital critical editions based on the Text Encoding Initiative Guidelines.