A study for Evaluation of Information Service Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 招聘研究員 (20454093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザ受容 / QoE(Quality of Experience) / TAM / ソーシャルメディア / 情報品質 / プライベート空間機能 / 技術受容モデル / 主観的評価 / リスク認知 / 利用誘因 / プライベート空間機能尺度 / サービス評価 / 評価モデル / 空間認知 / プライベート空間昨日尺度 / Technology Acceptance Model
Research Abstract
In this fist survey, correspondence analysis is first applied to the data obtained from the survey results in order to analyze them with a recognition map (correspondence analysis) in regards to how the residents perceive safety and security in the community as well as efforts by local governments, and how residents' consciousness and evaluation of safety and security is connected with the related measures by local governments in the image of respondents.
And second survey, this research aims to evaluate the effects of social media in the local community and identify their role by quantifying characteristics of motivation to use social media. We conducted an evaluation based on information quality and the index of private space function by applying the TAM (Technology Acceptance Model) rating scale, which have been used in analyzing Internet use.