Teachers' Perceptions about use of a multiple of resources: ActionResearch in Morocco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2011-2012)
Doshisha University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuriko  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80411057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校図書館 / 開発援助 / モロッコ王国 / インドネシア共和国 / イスラーム教育 / 教材 / 読書指導 / 絵本 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
In this study, it is examined what perceptions teachers and students in the Kingdom of Morocco and the Republic of Indonesia have on the use of multiple resources and the improvement of school libraries. In the Kingdom of Morocco, interviews were conducted with educational administrators and/or elementary school teachers, in an Eastern city Oujda and in a Southern city Errachidia. A female teacher under training and a female high school student of two Islamic boarding schools in Java, the Republic of Indonesia had cooperated to conduct an action research for about one year. Gathering data in the researches, the researcher develops a model of development assistance for school libraries in developing countries.