A Study on Development and Application of Potential Power of Cubic Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinya  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 講師 (70516830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフォグラフィック / 社会情報システム / 情報デザイン / 可視化 / キューブ / 図的表現
Research Abstract
This research aims to structure an information-viewer to visualize a vast amount of information using schematic expressions of cube. I approached this purpose by developing the KACHINA CUBE system that is my unique web-application. As a result, It became clear that KACHINA CUBE is helpful for (1) v isualization of trial, (2) d evelopment of regional digital heritage and (3) visualization of policy information.