Development of Retrieval Systems for Similar Medical Record Using Data Mining Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60565018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療情報 / 情報検索システム / 診療情報 / 退院時サマリ / オーダ情報 / クラスタリング / 診断群分類 / 知識獲得 / 類似文書検索 / 診断群分包括評価コード
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed retrieval systems for similar medical records using accumulated medical information.(1) We developed and evaluated a method of selecting accurate DPC codes by finding similar cases. The study confirmed the feasibility of automatic DPC code selection through machine learning methods.(2) A similar case retrieval exploiting meta-information was realized by giving meta-information of anatomical positions.(3) The authors developed a support system for finding hypotheses about clinical knowledge by narrowing based on similar medical information.