Development and Evaluation for A Fieldwork Support System Using Digital Pens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 助教 (90332973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域研究 / 野外調査 / データベース / デジタルペン / GPS / GIS / 時空間データベース
Research Abstract
In recent years, researchers of area studies collect various types of data using mobile devices, such as a digital camera, a GPS and so on, on field works. Furthermore, many researchers take notes by handwritten texts at the same time. Because there are too many collected data and handwritten texts, and they are not in unified formats, the researchers cannot edit and integrate these data efficiently for classification and analysis. In this research, I have developed prototype systems for supporting field works. By the systems researchers can manage collected data and handwritten texts and transform them into geographic data efficiently. In this research, the proposed systems were evaluated by several actual researchers of area studies on specific field works, and their effectiveness was verified.