An Ethnographic study of transnational anime fandom culture in US.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Daisuke  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40345468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファンカルチャー / エスノグラフィ / 実践コミュニティ / 学習 / メディア / ファンダム / サブカルチャー / 文化社会学 / ピアプロダクション / 状況的学習論 / 文化生成
Research Abstract
This study situates otaku culture within varied cultural and social conditions. Fandom culture is situated within the transnational media culture of the Digital age. Drawing from detailed ethnographic work, I characterized the internal learning of specific niche communities within the broader anime fandom. I found three key conceptual frameworks : 1) the DIY ethics(cultural logics of fandom culture), 2) the underlying peer based reviewing, and 3) reciprocal learning within the varied niche subcultures.