An Empirical Study on the Mechanism of Telecommunication RegulatoryReform in the Contemporary U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Shoko  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (70372422)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 情報通信 / 政策研究 / 連邦通信委員会(FCC) / ネットワーク中立性 / 政治学 / 通信 / 連邦通信委員会 / ティーパーティ運動 / 政策過程 / 情報通信政策 / ティー・パーティー運動
Research Abstract
There are three findings from this study. First, a case study of network neutrality shows that tea party movements supported conservative groups those who opposed a new regulation on network neutrality. Second, those who opposed the new regulation criticized the FCC because the classification of broadband services as information services based on the Communications Act may shake the foundation of the FCC’s authority on regulating broadband internet services. The FCC’s authority on regulating broadband internet service providers has been challenged in court, however, it is visible that there is a difference on legal grounds regarding network neutrality between the MIC and the FCC, and the MIC is highly unlikely to confront the same kinds of troubles as the FCC is fighting in court. Third, the study indicates that a new political actor, Google strongly cooperates with public interest groups and plays an important role in the telecommunication policy process.