Typology, Analysis, and Evaluation of Local Social Networking Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SYOJI Masahiko  国際大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション・センター, 講師 (50399771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオープンガバメント / 地域情報化 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 地域SNS / 地域活性化 / eデモクラシー / ガバナンス / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This study analyzed local SNSs(Social Networking Services). A structure linking various civil society organizations and hobby circles may vitalize their activities. Autonomy in neighborhood small community and role of sub-elites are key to progress local democracy. This study also analyzed 5 types of local SNSs. They have different aims, functions and usages. Some of outcomes are published in white paper "Information and Communications in Japan 2010" by Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications.