The prediction models of the auditory restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Maori  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, ポスト・ドクター (90451632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 注意 / 聴覚情景分析 / 聴覚的補完 / 予測性 / 心理物理学 / 脳波
Research Abstract
It is important that the auditory restoration to get stable hearing in the noisy world. The purpose of this research project was to examine effects of the prediction of the interruption timing on the auditory restoration, and to clarify the mechanisms that determine the prediction in the brain. We used the selective adaptation procedure to examine the selectivity of the prediction effects. We found that the prediction effect have not the frequency and aural selectivity. From these results, the prediction of the interruption timing determine after the integration between aural information and different frequencies information. I believe that these new findings should shed light on the mechanisms of the stable hearing in the noisy world.