Development of inhibitory control and its neural mechanism in social contexts during early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Yusuke  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (80546581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抑制機能 / 認知発達 / 前頭前野 / 模倣 / 幼児 / 社会的認知
Research Abstract
The present study examined development of inhibitory control in social contexts during early childhood using behavioral and neuroimaging method. The results revealed that(1) children developed an ability to inhibit imitating another person between 3 and 5 years of age,(2) the development of conflict inhibition was significantly correlated to the activations in ventrolateral prefrontal regions and the activations in the regions varied depending on the task difficulties of inhibitory control tasks, and(3) the neural basis of inhibiting imitation might be different from the basis of conflict inhibition.