An investigation of differences between bird and primate vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuhiro  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20546725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚 / 全体 / 部分 / ゲシュタルト知覚 / 鳥類 / 霊長類 / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 文脈効果 / 顔知覚 / ハト / チンパンンジー / 比較認知科学 / 創発性 / チンパンジー / 知覚的体制
Research Abstract
In order to examine species differences between bird and primate vision, I compared birds withprimates in visual discrimination tasks. In a category discrimination task, effects of image manipulation were examined in pigeons and humans. The discrimination was disrupted when higher frequency information was removed in pigeons, whereas it was disrupted when lower frequency information was removed in humans. I also found differential effects of redundant contexts on pattern discrimination between birds and primates. The pattern discrimination became easier for primates when the pattern was embedded in certain contexts despite their redundancy. In contrast, it became difficult for birds when the patterns were embedded in the same redundant contexts. These results indicate that birds do not perceive the wholes that primates perceive.