Experimental Study of Agency feeling by Sensory Integration of Vision, Tactile and Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30396832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動主体感 / エージェンシー / 感覚統合 / くすぐり
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify how the distinction of self-(sense of agency, SOA) and other-produced behavior can be synthesized and recognized in multisensory integration as our cognitive processes. To address this issue, we use tickling paradigm that it is hard for us to tickle ourselves. In our hypothesis, integration of vision, proprioception, and motor commands forms the SOA and disintegration causes the breakdown the SOA, which causes the feeling of others, producing tickling sensation even by tickling oneself. This hypothesis was tested.