Study on the paradox between memory performance and meta-memory in elderly adults-Toward the development of new cognitive training-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011)
Shimane University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOUHEI Masumoto  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 記憶 / メタ記憶 / 記憶モニタリング / 認知機能 / 抑うつ / モニタリング / 学習容易性判断 / 確信度評定
Research Abstract
Inappropriate self-awareness of memory performance(meta-memory), as well as memory loss due to aging, causes the memory problems of dailylife in elderly adults. In this study, we conducted two experiments to elucidate the following two points, 1) to examine whether elderly adults can predict their memory performanceproperly, and what factors influence the accuracy of their predictions. 2) to examine whether their meta-memory influence to using the remainder tool of cell-phone. The experiment 1 revealed that elderly adults could not predict their memory performance property, especiallythe memory monitoring in elderly adults with high depression was significantly inaccurate. The experiment 2 showed that their anxiety and confidence to memory did not influence tousing the reminder tool of cell phone. We discussed about the need to approach to their meta-memory to improve the memory problems in daily life.