Psychological and brain research on self-monitoring with reference to sensory and perceptual experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Yousuke  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 講師 (20565775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己モニタリング / 感覚知覚体験 / 統合失調型パーソナリティ / 統合失調症 / 主観的消失現象
Research Abstract
We investigated self-monitoring of one's own state change in association with perceptual experience.(1) We used a subjective disappearance phenomenon to create two experimental situations(subjective and physical target disappearances) in order to examine discrimination of the information source about a target disappearance. When a target physically and abruptly disappeared, observers could discriminate subjective disappearances from physical ones.(2) We showed that the perception of constantly moving objects in the peripheral vision does not necessarily correspond to stimulus processing in the early visual cortex.(3) Participants with high schizotypy were assumed to show weak self-monitoring and reported less subjective disappearance in the lower visual field. On the basis of these findings, we suggest that the presence of abrupt and salient physical changes may be important for successful self-monitoring and that schizotypy may influence perceptual experience. By devising psychophysical tasks in combination with personality study, we show that the analysis of self-monitoring is possible.