| Project/Area Number |
22700279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Motoyasu 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所成人精神保健研究部, 研究員 (20434194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脳認知科学 / 触痛覚 / 心理物理学 / 脳メカニズム / ラバーハンドイリュージョン / 視触覚クロスモダル / 皮膚発汗抵抗値 / 解離症状 |
| Research Abstract |
Although cross-modal integration(e. g. visual and tactile sensations) plays is important for adaptation to different environmental conditions, it remains unclear whether or how visual input affects learning of cross-modal integration. To explore this issue I operated intensity of pain by visual information. Forty subjects initially acquired the newly formed visual-tactile integration by using the rubber hand illusion paradigm(Botvinick & Cohen, 1998) to provide false visuospatial perception. Fifteen minutes later, I measured visuospatial false perception and habituation as represented by the skin conductance response. The intensity of pain perception was varied by intensity of visual information. Here I show that visual input affects the learning of visuo-tactile integration and pain perception. Furthermore, I made a tactile stimuli device of compressed-air operated pump to use functional magnetic resonance imaging, and I started the experiment. This study should be contributed to exclude the pain perception mechanism.