Project/Area Number |
22700281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (40442941)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 視覚的注意 / 脳内表象 / fMRI(機能的MRI) / グレンジャー因果性解析 |
Research Abstract |
Recent neurophysiological and/or functional neuroimaging studies have reported that the frontal lobe function may contribute to embodying visual attention in the human. What kind of the neural mechanisms, however, underlies such a finding has been less known. In this project, we applied effective connectivity analysis with partial Granger causality analysis on human functional neuroimaging data in order to clarify the mechanism. As a result, first we demonstrated that the frontal-to-parietal lobe causal connectivity emerges at an actively attentive mental state during a simple attention task. In the next experiment, we also tested a hypothesis that such frontal-to-parietal lobe causal connectivity emerges in a representation-by-representation manner in a spatial domain. However, it could not be confirmed possibly because its sample size was relatively small. Further studies are required to confirm it.