The cognitive foundation for object manipulation:the experiment with degu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionShobi University (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOKIMOTO Naoko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学科, 講師 (10435662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords定位操作 / 道具使用 / 比較認知 / 齧歯類 / デグー / 入れ子
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the possible ability of a rodent, degu (Octodon degu)to hierarchically combine multiple objects to construct a self-embedded structure. Before experiment, experimental apparatus, nesting-cup, were improved to make up for degu's physical disadvantage. We trained degus to manipulate cups by step-by step training procedure. In analyzing these data, we adopted the notation system for describing manipulation in nesting-cup tasks in the form of sequential codes as Hayashi (2007).As a result of this analysis, the change of strategy by degus in manipulating nesting-cup was proved to be similar with that by chimpanzee. Finally, degu operated four cups by the pot method, but they have never used the subassembly method. Our results experimentally demonstrated that the most developed method of degus was the pot method.