A study on the introduction of statistical quality control method in clinical trials related industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10334236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床試験 / データマネジメント / 統計的品質管理 / 教育プログラム開発
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to perform efficient clinical trials, we aimed educational program development of statistical quality control methods in the clinical trials related industries. In certain pharmaceutical companies, a developed educational program has done. In order to confirm the operational improving effect by statistical quality control techniques, a research on the data management process from the last patient out to the database locked was carried out. As a result, the process may be reduced to about 20 days from about 40 days.