Theory and applications of cross-data-type machine learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taiji  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (60551372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計的学習理論 / multiple kernel learning / スパース加法モデル / オンライン最適化 / 双対平均化法 / 近接勾配法 / スパース学習 / 正則化 / 機械学習 / 統計数学
Research Abstract
We have investigated statistical convergence properties of Multiple Kernel Learning (MKL) with various types of regularizations. Moreover, we proposed a Bayesian variant of MKL and showed that it has optimality without strong assumptions on the design which are assumed in conventional theoretical analysis of MKL. We also proposed an online optimization method that is useful for structured regularization. It was shown that the proposed algorithm converges in the mini-max optimal rate.