Design and Analysis of Clinical Trials with Multiple Co-primary Endpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOZU Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80408723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬品開発 / 臨床試験 / 標本サイズ / 生物統計学 / 多重性 / 優越性 / 非劣性 / 症例数設計
Research Abstract
Statistical methodologies for design and analysis of clinical trials with multiple co-primary endpoints were developed, where the study objective of the trials is to demonstrate statistical significance for all of the endpoints.(1) Power and sample size determinations for each scale of endpoint were provided. The derived convenient sample size formula for continuous normally distributed endpoints provided a clear relationship between the required sample size and the correlations among the endpoints.(2) A further investigation was necessary to improve the testing method combining superiority and non-inferiority of a new treatment compared to a control treatment.(3) The required sample sizes of two methods to alleviate conservative approach of testing co-primary endpoints were practically comparable in typical clinical trial settings.