Analysis of the interval-censored survival data with mismeasured covariates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50453824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords測定誤差 / 区間打ち切りデータ / 糖尿病 / 生存時間解析 / 測定誤差モデル / 生存時間データ解析 / 区間打ち切り / 糖尿病合併症
Research Abstract
There has been substantial effort devoted to the analysis of right-censored survival data with covariates that are subject to measurement error. However, interval survival data with covariate measurement error are to be less investigated. Song and Ma(Stat Med, 2008) extended the conditional score method to interval-censored data by using multiple augmentation approach and requires computational burden. Zhang and Davidian(Biometrics, 2008) proposed the general framework for semiparametric regression analysis of interval-censored data by using seminonparametric(SNP) density. We extend Zhang's semiparametric analysis of interval-censored data to covariate measurement error problem. We evaluate the performance of the proposed method through the simulation examination.