Application of estimating function estimator to optimal portfolio and other models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2011-2013)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tomoyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40514451)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords推定関数推定量 / 条件付最小2乗推定量 / 漸近有効 / LAN / 最適ポートフォリオ / CHARNモデル / 非線形時系列モデル / 多次元時系列モデル / 漸近正規性 / 漸近最適性 / 時系列解析
Research Abstract
An estimating function estimator was founded by Godambe and Hansen and it has been applied to various statistical models. In this research, we mainly showed the following results about this estimator.
(1)We applied the estimating function estimator to optimal portfolio estimation and derived its asymptotic normality.
(2)We applied the estimating function estimator to CHARN model, which is very general model, and showed the estimating function estimator is better than the conditional least squares estimator in the sense of efficiency, and derived the condition that the estimating function estimator becomes asymptotically efficient.