Development and use of scan statistics for community diagnosis with considering regional differences in spatial epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  国立保健医療科学院, 政策技術評価研究部, 主任研究官 (50323259)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空間・環境統計 / 空間疫学 / 地域診断 / スキャン統計量 / 空間統計学 / 疾病集積性 / ベイズ推定 / 疾病地図
Research Abstract
We proposed several scan statistics for detecting disease clusters and Bayesian approach to indices of regional healthcare expenditure in Japan for spatial epidemiology and community diagnosis, with taking account of regional differences which are caused by population size of each area. Our simulation studies could show that the proposed methods can accurately detect the clusters and stably estimate the level of regional medical expenses in compared with conventional methods.