System development for educational test data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tomoya  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (80512136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動計量分析 / 項目反応理論 / IRT / CBT / Item Response Theory
Research Abstract
In this research, the system for educational testing data was developed. The developed system enables us to estimate parameters of various types of items based on Item Response Theory which is widely used in psychology and educational psychology. In this research, 1. The parameter estimation programme for Item Response Theory was developed. 2. Multivariate-beta distribution was formulated, and the finite fixture distribution of the distribution was also proposed, which covers entire range of the multivariate testing scores. 3. The Computer-based Testing system has been developed, which shows items to respondents via WEB server, and stores responses of the respondents.