High density simulation for transcriptional dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80436592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写 / シミュレーション / RNAPII / RNA / セルオートマトン / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
RNA polymerase II(RNAPII) is the responsible motor protein for transcription. Here we studied the formulation and results of a cellular automaton model of the RNAPII dynamics of gene transcription that takes account the effect of the velocity change according to the gene position, such as occurs in introns and exons. It was found that the RNAPII molecules move as a free-flow state, though regions of reduced velocity do exist such as exons, as far as the time interval between nearest RNAPII molecules is larger than the time required for an RNAPII passing the exclusion length in the velocity reduction region.