Analysis of information processing mechanisms of insulin temporal patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40376603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステムズバイオロジー / インスリン / シグナル伝達 / 時間情報コーディング
Research Abstract
Blood insulin exhibits several temporal patterns. It is reported that the temporal patterns of insulin are important for regulation of metabolic functions. However, how insulin selectively regulates multiple metabolic functions remains unknown. We demonstrate that the AKT pathway can multiplex distinct patterns of insulin and the downstream molecules selectively decode the temporal patterns of insulin usingexperiments and simulation.