RNA-RNA interaction prediction using hybrid optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA間相互作用 / RNA2次構造 / キッシングヘアピン / シュードノット / 整数計画法 / RNA-RNA相互作用
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed a novel method for RNA joint secondary structure prediction that aims at RNA. RNA interaction prediction by integrating the maximizing expected accuracy principle with integer programming. Furthermore, based on the idea of the proposed method, we presented an algorithm for predicting RNA secondary structures with pseudoknots, a class of complex substructures, when a single RNA sequence is given. Experimental results on real data sets indicate that both methods are at least comparable in prediction accuracy to existing methods, and even more importantly, are overwhelmingly faster than the early predictors. A web server that implements the proposed methods is free and open to all users.