Project/Area Number |
22700317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Satoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (80463876)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオインフォマティクス / 生体機能利用 / 核酸 / 立体構造予測 / 分子シミュレーション / 生体生命情報学 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies have revealed that some small RNA molecules play important roles such as repression of gene translation in many kinds of living cells. To clarify the mechanism of these small functional RNAs, the tertiary structures of those RNAs are required. In this study we developed a new method of tertiary structure prediction of RNA based on the fragment assembly method. We achieved fast and high-precision prediction by improving fragment libraries and potential energy functions.