Analysis of intrinsically disordered proteins based on molecular evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 協力研究員 (60549898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子進化 / 遺伝子進化 / 天然変性タンパク質 / バイオインフォマティクス / 進化系統樹
Research Abstract
In order to find out distinctive features of intrinsically disordered proteins and means for classification of them, we conducted the bioinformatics analysis based on molecular evolution. As a result, two features, which are "ortholog distribution pattern in phylogenetic tree" and "change of disordered region proportion", were identified as features. Additionally, it was indicated that intrinsically disordered proteins can be classified based on the two features. Moreover, new knowledge concerning relationship between increase in disordered region and protein function acquisition was obtained.