Estimation of functional connectivity of neuronal network from spike data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞システムモデル化研究チーム, 研究員 (90552688)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
GOHARA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40153746)
KUBOTA Yoshiyuki  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (90192567)
KIMURA Shuhei  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路モデル / ベイズ推定 / 神経細胞モデル / ロルの法則 / 錐体細胞 / 抑制性シナプス / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 培養神経細胞 / 同期活動 / バースト活動 / 神経回路網モデル / パラメータ推定 / ダイナミックベイズモデル / 必要条件 / 十分条件
Research Abstract
I estimated a functional connectivity of neuronal network from burst like neuronal spike data recorded from cultured neurons. With using a dynamic Bayesian estimation algorithm, I obtained a network model the distribution of synaptic weights of which has a long tail. The obtained model could reproduce the burst like neuronal activities, which disappeared when the synaptic weights were shuffled. These results suggest that both the weight distribution and the network structure are important to induce the burst like neuronal activities.