Amoeba-based Computing using SpatioTemporal Oscillatory Dynamics of True Slime Mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AONO Masashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 揺律機能研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (00391839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / 創発 / ナチュラルコンピューティング / 最適化 / 意思決定 / 資源配分 / カオス / 複雑系 / 人工知能 / 生体材料 / 自然計算
Research Abstract
A single-celled amoeboid organism, the true slime mold Physarum polycephalum, exhibits sophisticated information processing capabilities such as learning environmental information and solving complex optimization problems. These distributed processing capabilities emerge from self-organized spatiotemporal oscillatory dynamics of autonomously oscillating actin-myosin systems. In this study, constructing a bio-computer which applies light stimuli in response to spontaneous behaviors of the organism, I analyzed how the spatiotemporal dynamics produce the information processing capabilities and derived a mathematical model which reproduces well the emergent processes. Moreover, I focused on some analogies between the spatiotemporal dynamics of the organism and that of optical near-field interactions in quantum dots, and applied for a patent on a solution search system which uses the quantum dots for searching for solutions to one of the most complex combinatorial optimization problems, the Boolean satisfiability problem.