Information processing principle inferred from cortical spike sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUBO Yasuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, 研究員 (40384721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / 情報処理 / スパイク時系列 / 情報理論 / 運動野 / 神経細胞モデル / 確率過程 / ラット運動野
Research Abstract
Spike sequences observed from cerebral cortex neurons are highly irregular. We explored the principle of information processing in cortical neuronal system using irregular spike trains, by means of analyzing the power-law statistics of inter-spike intervals. We revised a conditional entropy minimization hypothesis that proposed in our previous study and proposed a "constrained maximization of firing-rate entropy" (CMFE) hypothesis. We further extended the CMFE theory to match more realistic situation of neural activities.