Project/Area Number |
22700327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | (A)分子・細胞神経科学 / 嗅覚忌避記憶 / 遺伝子変動 / ショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚記憶 / 遺伝子発現変動 |
Research Abstract |
To obtain novel insights on molecular mechanisms underlying the olfactory memory formation, we performed RNA-seq analysis in a restricted Drosophila brain region, the mushroom body(MB), which is a central neuropil for the olfactory memory. The RNA-seq analysis gave a list of genes strongly expressed in the MB and a list of gene expression changes after the olfactory learning. The following Q-PCR analysis revealed the enrichment of prospero in the adult MB. RNAi-mediated knockdown of prospero in the MB resulted in impaired memory formation. Co-expression of wild-type prospero rescued this phenotype, suggesting that MB-expressing prospero plays a critical role in the memory formation. I also found very specific expression of rgk1 in the adult MB. Rgk1 encodes a REM family protein, which is reported to regulate voltage-gated calcium channel in rodents. Since prospero and Rgk1 has mammalian homologs, detailed analysis of these genes will lead to the identification of novel and conserved molecular mechanisms underlying the memory formation.