Relationship between change of spine expression pattern and integration pattern into an information acquired circuit of adult born neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Noriaki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80416651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経新生 / スパイン / 長期増強(LTP) / 海馬 / ニューロン新生 / シナプス / 神経可塑性 / Zif268
Research Abstract
In the adult hippocampus, newly born neurons are functionally integrated into existing circuits and play important roles in hippocampus-dependent memory. However, it remains unclear how neural plasticity regulates the integration pattern of new neurons into preexisting circuits. We had observed that LTP induction at 12-day after birth of new neurons increased later spinogenesis of their neurons. We then investigated the rate of circuit activity-dependent Zif268 expression, as indicator of the functional integration, in BrdU-labeled new born cells. When we induced LTP at 12-day after birth of new neurons, induction ratio of activity-dependent Zif268 expression in their neurons was significantly increased at 16-day after the LTP induction. This data strongly suggests that LTP induction at approximately 1-2-week after birth of new neurons enhances later functional integration of their neuron into activated circuits.