The role of D-serine in epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ran  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70401817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / D-セリン / セリンラセマーゼ / NMDA受容体 / てんかん / NDMA受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effect of D-serine deficiency on the seizures induced by a single injection of pentylenetetrazole(PTZ) using SR knockout(KO) mice. We found that, compared with wild-type(WT) mice, SR-KO mice showed the attenuation of seizure expression in terms of a significantly shortened duration of generalized seizures and resistance to generalized clonic-tonic seizures. Consistently, immunohistochemical analysis of c-Fos demonstrated that the level of c-Fos labeling induced by high-dose PTZ in the cerebral cortex, hippocampal CA1, hippocampal CA3, and the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala in WT mice was significantly higher than that in SR-KO mice. Moreover, PTZ induced an increase in extracellular glutamate level in the dentate gyrus of WT mice at two different time phases. However, such a PTZ-induced increase in glutamate level was completely inhibited in SR-KO mice. The present findings suggest that SR may be a target for the development of new therapeutic strategies for epileptic seizures.