Regulation of retinotopy by Wnt signaling in the higher order visual center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任准教授 (30345235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 神経回路 / 視覚系 / Wnt
Research Abstract
When visual information received in the retina is transmitted to the brain, the spatial order of retinal axons is preserved in the spatial order of their targets. Such retinotopic projections are observed throughout the visual system. However, molecular mechanisms that establish the retinotopy in the higher order visual center remain elusive. In this study, we focused on the roles of Wnt family proteins in the fly visual center and revealed key mechanisms that form the retinotopy in the higher order visual center.