Functional analysis of Rest during the development of neuronal stem cells or neural crest cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hitomi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10550361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 発生神経科学 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / Rest
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have generated Rest conditional knockout mice, which allow the effect of genetic ablation of Rest during embryonic neurogenesis to be examined in vivo. We show that Rest plays a role in suppressing the expression of neuronal genes in cultured neuronal cells in vitro, as well as in non-neuronal cells outside of the central nervous system, but that it is dispensable for embryonic neurogenesis in vivo. Our findings highlight the significance of extrinsic signals for the proper intrinsic regulation of neuronal gene expression levels in the specification of cell fate during embryonic neurogenesis in vivo. Rest is dispensable for the proper intrinsic regulations of neuronal gene expression in the specification of cell fate during neurogenesis in vivo