A research on the neural mechanism and the development of postnatally acquired auditory communication of songbirds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70462653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・発達・再生神経科学 / 音声識別 / コミュニケーション / 鳴禽類 / 音声認識 / モデル生物 / 行動解析 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Little is known about the mechanism by which animal spiecies postnatally acquire various abilities through the postnatal interaction with other individuals. The present research studied the neuronal and the develpmental mechanism of the ability of the avian songbirds to discriminate the sequential information in auditory stimulus. The results of this study may contribute to reveal the bioligical bases of the complex auditory information processing such as those involved in the speech comprehension of humans.