Functional analysis of the novel neuropeptide genes involved in the refinement of the neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takeshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (40391867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / 再生 / 神経活動依存的 / 神経ペプチド / 脳最小ユニット / 神経回路 / 活動依存シグナル / プラナリア
Research Abstract
A variety of external signals interpreted into defined neural functions play important role in refinement in the neural function. Much remains to be understood how external signals contribute the formation of the efficient neural system that supporting the transformation of the appropriate behavioral response against complicated stimulus. Planarians display behaviors responsive to signals coming from outside such as light avoidance behavior, and the nervous system can be regenerated and its function completely restored even after decapitated, since the extraordinary regenerative capacity of planarians. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of behavioral recovery during brain regeneration using RNAi and a behavioral assay in the planarian. Here we show that the novel neuropeptides contribute to the restitution of the proper phototactic behavior by modulating the photorecognition during brain regeneration.