analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying nuclear translocation in migrating neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMESHIMA Hiroki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (40525375)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Nuclear translocation of migrating neurons is prerequisite for the formation of functional brain circuits, but its molecular mechanism has remained unclear. In this study, I focused on dynamics of the cytoskeleton, which is closely related to nuclear dynamics, and successfully obtained high-resolution time-lapse images of nuclear and cytoskeletal dynamics during nuclear translocation, simultaneously. In addition, we investigated the roles of several cytoskeletal and nuclear proteins for neuronal migration (and nuclear translocation) and I reported that CDK5, a kinase regulating many cytoskeletal proteins, differentially regulates two types of migration of cerebellar granule neurons. This study is expected to help our understanding of neuronal disorders associated with neuronal migration defects.