Behavioral and functional analysis of Shn2 gene using site-and time-specific gene targeting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Keizo  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特任准教授 (80420397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網羅的行動解析 / 歯状回 / 統合失調症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動解析
Research Abstract
Site specific Shn2 gene knockout mice can be obtained by crossing floxed Shn2 mice with mice expressing Cre recombinase site-speficically. Mice with Shn2 deletion(Shn2Δ/Δmice) were obtained by crossing Shn2 floxed mice and telencephalin Cre mice. To confirm the deletion of the exon have the effect similar to Shn2 global knockout, we assessed maturity of the dentate gyrus of Shn2 D/D mice. RT-PCR was conducted to measure the expression of genes that are indices of the maturation of the dentate gyrus using the hippocampus of the mice. Dopamine receptor 1A was increased, desmoplakin and tryptophan 2, 3-dioxygenase were decreased in Shn2Δ/Δmice. These results suggest that Shn2Δ/Δmice have immature dentate gyrus in their adult brain.